Here is the detailed information of Hawaiian monk seal facts, diet, venom, bite, habitat, and characteristics are mentioned over here. Scroll this page down to collect more details.
Hawaiian monk seal
The common name of the species is Hawaiian Monk Seal. The species is mentioned as an endangered species of earless seal in the family Phocidae that is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. The monk seal is one of two remaining monk seal species; the other is the Mediterranean monk seal. A third species, the Caribbean monk seal is extinct. The species is native to Hawaii, and, along with is one of the only two mammals endemic to the islands.
The species is considered endangered now by the IUCN. It belongs to the Animalia kingdom and comes from the family Phocidae. It contains the genus Neomoachus. The scientific name of the species is Neomonachus schauinslandi. The species is also known as the earless seal in the family Phocidae which commonly found on the Hawaiian Islands.
Hawaiian monk seal Characteristics
Hawaiian Monk Seals are endangered marine mammals. They have a body length up to 2.4 m and weigh between 135-270 Kgs. They have the grey color skin but the color changes brown with weathering. They have streamlined bodies, large hind flippers, and smaller front flippers. They are excellent swimmers and use their hind flippers to propel themselves. They can dive in the depth up to 500 m for approximately 20 minutes. They mostly rest in the shaded area during the heat of the day and feed at night.
Hawaiian monk seal Diet
These monk seals prefer to feed on spiny lobster, eels, larval fish, flatfish, small reef fish and octopus. They can spend many days at the sea feeding, which can be up to one month, and they can eat as much as 10% of their body weight in one day. The feeding choice can be changed with the change in the weather and availability of food. These mostly prefer the sea feeding as it easy for them to capture their food in water.
Behavior of Hawaiian monk seal
Monk seals are primarily benthic foragers, feeding on a variety of prey including fish, cephalopods, and crustaceans. The diet of the Hawaiian Monk seal varies by location, age, and sex. Adults are generally nocturnal hunters while juveniles spend more time hunting species that hide under the rock or in the sand during the temperate day. These seals are known to forage deeper than 330 m in search of their food like eels and other benthic organisms.
monk seal Habitat
The majority of the Hawaiian monk seal population mostly found around the Northwest Hawaiian Islands but a small and growing population lives around the main Hawaiian Islands. The species of seal spend their two third time at sea. Monk seals spend much of their time foraging in deeper water outside of shallow lagoon reefs at sub-photic depth about 300 m or more. The habitat for the seals is almost limited to the Hawaiian Islands. These seals breed and haul-out on sand, corals, and volcanic rock.
Hawaiian monk seal Reproduction
The mating occurs in the water during the mating season between June and August. Female get the maturity of mating at the age of four years and bear one pup a year. The fetus takes nine months to develop, with birth occurring between March and June. The young pups have the weight about 16 kg and length about 1 m. They can have 1 baby pup a year. The female seal doesn’t eat or leave the pup while nursing.
Interesting facts of Hawaiian monk seal
- These species of seal mostly found in the colony or Rookery.
- The scientific name of the Hawaiian Monk Seal is Monachus schauinslandi.
- The species is considered endangered. (Approximately 1,200 left only)
- They have the ability to dive into the deep sea up to 1000ft.
- These are able to hold their breath for 20-25 minutes.
- They have the ability to reduce their heartbeat when needed as low as 4-15 beats per minute.
- The average lifespan of these seals is about 25-30 years.
The Hawaiian Monk Seal spend their most of the time at the sea. Also, they get the primary feed from the sea as well. At the temperate day, they prefer to spend their day under the shaded areas like rock and sand and start finding their food at night.
Get more information about fish species