Nurse Shark

Nurse Shark Fish Species, Types, Diet, Facts, Size, Habitat, Lifespan, Reproduction, Attacks, Facts can be checked from here. Get more information about nurse shark from this page.

Nurse Shark

The nurse shark is an elasmobranch fish related to the Ginglymostomatidae family. They are directly targeted in some fisheries and considered as bycatch in others. The conservation status of the nurse shark is globally assessed as being data deficient.

What is Nurse Shark

Nurse sharks are an important species for shark research. The species is robust and able to tolerate capture, tagging, and handling extremely well. The nurse sharks may appear, they are ranked fourth in documented shark bites on humans.

Nurse shark

Nurse Shark Characteristics

Scientific NameGinglymostoma Cirratum
Other Names
Average Size4.3 m
Average Weight57 Kg
Average Life Span25 years
Attacks per yearNA

What does Nurse shark look like?

The nurse shark has two pectoral fins, two rounded dorsal fins, an elongated caudal fin, and a broadhead. The maximum adult length is recorded about 3.08 m whereas past reports of 4.5 m. The corresponding weights of up to 330 kg are likely has been exaggerated. These have brownish color on their body.

Nurse Shark Facts

  • It is not clear on where the name Nurse Sharks comes from.
  • The nurse sharks spend their days sleeping in cuddle piles.
  • These sharks are slow swimmers.
  • The sharks inhabit in the low warm shallow water.
  • Nurse sharks are the little bit large but not as long as you think.
  • Nurse sharks have unusually large tail fins.
  • These have a very diverse diet.
  • Nurse sharks are the most common species of shark in the topics.
  • These are under threat from humans.
  • These sharks present no threat to humans.
  • They are nocturnal, hunting alone at night, and resting during the day in large groups.

Nurse Shark Attack

These are the slow-moving sharks and harmless to humans. However, they can be huge about 14 feet and have the strong jaws that filled with the teeth and will bite in the defensively if stepped on or bothered by divers. Yet they are carnivores; they prefer to eat marine fishes and others.

Nurse Shark Life Span

These sharks have the lifespan is about 25 years. The males and females nurse shark have the different lifespan in the wild. The lifespan of the shark also depends on the habitat conditions and other predators around their habitat.

Nurse Shark

Nurse Shark Diet

The nurse shark is feeding their primary food from the bottom of the sea. The mostly found on the bottom of shallow coral reefs, mangrove islands, seagrass flats whereas older individuals typically reside in and around rocky areas and deeper reefs.

Nurse Shark Size

The average size of these species is about 10 feet. The mostly population of these sharks are found in the deep sea. The information about the sharks is yet to be found and studied.

Baby Nurse Shark

Nurse sharks are ovoviviparous and female hatched the eggs inside the body. The mating cycle is biennial and it takes about 18 months to the female ovaries to produce another batch of eggs. The young nurse sharks birth the fully developed at about 30 cm long. The baby of the shark is able enough to protect them from other predators.

Nurse Shark Habitat

The nurse shark is found in geographical distribution along tropical and subtropical coastal waters of the Eastern Atlantic, Eastern Pacific, and Western Atlantic. It ranges from Gabon to Cape Verde in the Eastern Atlantic. In the western Atlantic along with the Caribbean which ranges between Rhode Island to Southern Brazil, and in the East Pacific from Baja California to Peru.

Nurse Shark Reproduction

The reproduction in the nurse shark is still to know and studied. The pregnant females hatched eggs within the body to birth young. The mating cycle is about biennial and taking about 18 months for the females’ ovaries to produce another batch of eggs. The season for the mating runs from late June to the end of July, with a gestation period of six months and the typical litter of 21 – 29 pups.

These sharks are hardly seen in the open sea. The nurse sharks are not dangerous for the humans. You can get more knowledge about the various sharks by exploring this website.

Get more interesting facts on Fish Species