Reef Shark

Reef Shark Fish Species, Types, Diet, Facts, Size, Habitat, Lifespan, Reproduction, Attacks, Facts can be checked from here. Get more information about Reef shark from this page.

Reef Shark

The reef shark belongs to the Carcharhinidae family. There are several species under the reef sharks which are Blacktip reef shark, Caribbean reef shark, grey reef shark, and whitetip reef shark. It is found in the western Atlantic Ocean from Florida to Brazil.

What is Reef Shark

The reef shark has the four breeds that found across the world. These are the apex predators in the reef ecosystem feeding on a variety of fishes and cephalopods. Recently, they become the more valuable as an ecotourist attraction.Reef Shark

Reef Shark Characteristics

Scientific NameCarcharhinus Amblyrhynchos
Other Names
Average Size2 – 2.25 m
Average Weight18 Kg Approx.
Average Life Span25 years
Attacks per yearNA

What does Reef shark look like?

The pectoral, pelvic and anal fins and the ventral caudal lobe are dusky colored from the underside. An inter-dorsal ridge is present from the rear of the first dorsal fin to the front of the second dorsal fin which has a short rear tip. They have the short snout which is broadly rounded and the eyes are relatively large.

Reef Shark Facts

  • The sharks belong to the Carcharhinidae family.
  • It has the short and broadly rounded snout and relatively large eyes.
  • These sharks are shy and timid.
  • Reef sharks can do minor damage to humans if provoked.
  • They spend their time constantly swimming in water.
  • They mostly prefer to remain close to the water surface.
  • These sharks are true carnivorous and active predators.
  • Reef sharks can easily be seen in the schools.
  • These sharks gain the maturity at the age of 5 – 7 years.
  • Males are aggressive during mating.
  • The females have the pregnancy time about 9 – 14 months but generally ends up in 12 months with 1 – 4 pups.

Reef Shark Attack

The reef is the species of shy and timid sharks that run away when seeing the humans near them. The shark will not usually attack the humans. But it might be attacked if they feel insecurity while you try to approach them. Few cases are registered only for the minor injuries by reef sharks.

Reef Shark Life Span

There is no exact information about the lifespan of the reef sharks. But the researchers believe that the lifespan of the reef shark will be 25 years in wild.Reef Shark

Reef Shark Diet

The reef sharks prefer to eat bony fishes and cephalopods, as well as some elasmobranchs such as eagle rays and yellow stingrays. These sharks are attracted to the low-frequency sounds. The young sharks feed small fishes, crabs, and shrimps.

Reef Shark Size

The size of the reef sharks can reach up to 3 meters in length. The size can be different in the various regions. The species exist in the warm temperate tropical waters available across the world.

Baby Reef Shark

The mating or reproduction time can vary in the different regions. The females give birth between the November – December which is the summer season in the southern hemisphere. The gestation period in reef sharks occurs about 12 months. There are about 4 – 6 pups births of approx 2 feet long in length at the time of birth.

Reef Shark Habitat

These sharks are typically found in the tropical western Atlantic Ocean, from North Carolina in the north of Brazil in the south. They also often sight in Bermuda, the northern Gulf of Mexico, and the Caribbean Sea. Reef sharks are commonly live in the near to the water surface but also can dive deep up to 378 meters in the water.

Reef Shark Reproduction

The reefs sharks are a viviparous species that means females give birth to live young that she has nourished with a placental sac. The male sharks bite the female one to agreed courtship. The scars of the biting of males can easily see. The reproduction or mating time can differ in the various regions.

The reef sharks are not dangerous as per their looks. Yet they have the large but don’t do any serious injuries to the humans. There is no fatality recorded by these sharks yet. You can gain more information about sharks by exploring this site: Shark Species

Get more interesting facts on Fish Species